Is Green's Temptations Brookie Brownie Cookie Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavours
- 477
- dextrose
- 471
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa Powder (3%), Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)], Raising Agents (450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Dextrose, Colours (Annatto, Burnt Sugar, Carmine), Natural Flavours (Contain Milk), Mineral Salt (501)
Check Green's Temptations Brookie Brownie Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green's Temptations Brookie Brownie Cookie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Green's Temptations Brookie Brownie Cookie Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Powder


