Is Green's White Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies Mix 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • sucrose
  • 477
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sugar, white chocolate chips (13%) [sugar, cocoa solids, milk solids, natural flavour, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], raspberry fruit pieces (8.7%) [raspberry (30%), sucrose, invert sugar, glyverine, vegetable fibre, pectin, food acids (330, 332), natural flavour, natural colour (red elderberry juice concentrate)], salt, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavour.

Check Green's White Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies Mix 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green's White Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies Mix 380g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking