Is Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors fermented sugar cane
natural flavors fermented sugar cane
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Blend, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Beets, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Broccoli Siprout, Organic Chlorella, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Cabbage, Organic Carrots, Organic Fruit Blend, Organic Banana Powder, Organic Pineapple, Organic Apple Power, Organic Grape, Organic Goj, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Acai Powder, Organic Wild Blueberry, Organic Cranberry Fruit Extract, Rhodiola Extract (Rhodiola rosea (root), Ashwagandha Extract (Withania somniferat (root) (KSM-668), Milk Thistle Extract (Silybum marianum) (seeds), S11 Probiotics Blend, Lactobacillus casei Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus salivarius. Lactobacillus paracasel, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus plantarum Bifidobacterium lactis Bifidobacterium, blidum, Bifidobacterium longum, Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium breve, Other Ingredients: Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors Fermented Sugar Cane, PebM, Mork Fruit Extract
Check Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Zena Greens Organic Supergreens Fruits And Vegetables
Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Dr. Praegers Veggie Burgers Gluten Free Super Greens - 4-2.5 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


