Is Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that breaks into moist pieces when mixed. Used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or pasta add-in; customers often note consistent flake size, convenient portioning, and acceptable shelf stability, while opinions vary on saltiness and moisture level, and easy to spread on sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (51%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Salt, Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy, Crustacea & Sesame. Fish, Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Egg, Crustacean, Sesame

Check Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Greenseas Tuna Sandwich Flakes 95g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can, Flake

Flavor
Salty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepTopping