Is Greenseas Tuna Tomato & Onion 95g Vegan?

Description
Offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor with a moist, flaky texture. Commonly used straight from the can or as a convenient addition to sandwiches, salads, wraps and pasta for quick meals. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste, convenient portion size and easy preparation, and occasional notes about mild seasoning and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- skipjack tuna
- natural flavour
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor with a moist, flaky texture. Commonly used straight from the can or as a convenient addition to sandwiches, salads, wraps and pasta for quick meals. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste, convenient portion size and easy preparation, and occasional notes about mild seasoning and portability.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (46%), Water, Onion (16%), Sunflower Oil, Tomatoes (3%), Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Flavour, Salt, Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy, Crustacea & Sesame. Crustacean, Egg, Milk, Sesame, Soy, Wheat
Check Greenseas Tuna Tomato & Onion 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenseas Tuna Tomato & Onion 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Greenseas Tuna Tomato & Onion 95g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


