Is Greenseas Tuna Tomato & Onion 95g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean
  • skipjack tuna
  • natural flavour

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mildly tangy, savory flavor with a moist, flaky texture. Commonly used straight from the can or as a convenient addition to sandwiches, salads, wraps and pasta for quick meals. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste, convenient portion size and easy preparation, and occasional notes about mild seasoning and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (46%), Water, Onion (16%), Sunflower Oil, Tomatoes (3%), Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Flavour, Salt, Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Traces Of Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy, Crustacea & Sesame. Crustacean, Egg, Milk, Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Greenseas Tuna Tomato & Onion 95g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Greenseas Tuna Tomato & Onion 95g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep