Is Greenvale Olive Light Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- vitamin d
- diglycerides of fatty acids
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Olive Oil (10%), Salt (0.9%), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Reconstituted Buttermilk, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavourings (contains Milk); Colour: Carotenes; Vitamin A, Vitamin D. Contains Buttermilk and Milk.
Check Greenvale Olive Light Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenvale Olive Light Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


