Is GreenWise Bowl, Organic, Chicken Burrito Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cilantro Lime Rice (Water, Cooked Organic Long Grain White Rice, Organic Vegetable Broth, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lime Concentrate, Organic Canola Oil, Salt), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib Meat (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt), Organic Black Beans, Organic Corn Kernels, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomatillo Salsa (Organic Tomatillo, Water, Organic Poblano Chili, Organic Onion, Organic Green Onion, Organic Cilantro, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Garlic, Organic Chicken Stock [Organic Chicken Meat And Juices, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice Extractives], Sea Salt, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Cumin, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Oregano, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Red Chili Lime Sauce (Water, Organic Tomato, Organic Garlic, Organic Ancho Chili Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Onion, Organic Sugar, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cumin, Organic Oregano, Organic Cayenne Pepper).

Check GreenWise Bowl, Organic, Chicken Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go