Is GreenWise Bowl, Organic, Chicken Burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken meat
  • organic chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • organic chicken stock
  • cooked seasoned organic chicken breast meat chunks with rib meat
  • natural flavor

organic chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cilantro Lime Rice (Water, Cooked Organic Long Grain White Rice, Organic Vegetable Broth, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lime Concentrate, Organic Canola Oil, Salt), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib Meat (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt), Organic Black Beans, Organic Corn Kernels, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomatillo Salsa (Organic Tomatillo, Water, Organic Poblano Chili, Organic Onion, Organic Green Onion, Organic Cilantro, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Garlic, Organic Chicken Stock [Organic Chicken Meat And Juices, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice Extractives], Sea Salt, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Cumin, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Oregano, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Red Chili Lime Sauce (Water, Organic Tomato, Organic Garlic, Organic Ancho Chili Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Onion, Organic Sugar, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cumin, Organic Oregano, Organic Cayenne Pepper).

Check GreenWise Bowl, Organic, Chicken Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go