Is Greenwise Cracked Black Pepper With Blue Cheese Smoked Pork & Beef Sausage, Cracked Black Pepper With Blue Cheese Smoked Pork & Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a natural pork casing
- cutured pasteurized milk
- beef
- blue cheese
- pork
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, WATER, BLUE CHEESE (CUTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLUM ROQUEFORT), LESS THAN 2%OF VINEGAR SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING
Check Greenwise Cracked Black Pepper With Blue Cheese Smoked Pork & Beef Sausage, Cracked Black Pepper With Blue Cheese Smoked Pork & Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenwise Cracked Black Pepper With Blue Cheese Smoked Pork & Beef Sausage, Cracked Black Pepper With Blue Cheese Smoked Pork & Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper
About this product
Meat · Piece


