Is Greenwise Iced Oatmeal Cookie Flavored Grain Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- organic natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Fig Paste, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Vanilla Chips (organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Cinnamon. Processed on a shared line with tree nuts.
Check Greenwise Iced Oatmeal Cookie Flavored Grain Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenwise Iced Oatmeal Cookie Flavored Grain Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


