Is Greenwise Organic Fruit & Veggie Seeded Bread, Fruit & Veggie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RYE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED APPLE, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SEA SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, ORGANIC DRIED BANANA.
Check Greenwise Organic Fruit & Veggie Seeded Bread, Fruit & Veggie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenwise Organic Fruit & Veggie Seeded Bread, Fruit & Veggie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf


