Is Greenwise Organic Fruit & Veggie Seeded Bread, Fruit & Veggie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic rye flour
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic wheat starch

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RYE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED APPLE, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SEA SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, ORGANIC DRIED BANANA.

Check Greenwise Organic Fruit & Veggie Seeded Bread, Fruit & Veggie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyFruitySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking