Is GreenWise Organic Uncured Turkey Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices cook to a crisp edge with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note milder flavor than traditional versions. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and wraps, they often reheat well and crisp in a skillet or oven. Many reviews mention consistent texture and quick cooking and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic  Turkey  Thighs,  Water,  Organic  Dark  Brown  Sugar,  Sodium  Lactate, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder

Check GreenWise Organic Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go