No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is GreenWise Organic Uncured Turkey Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices cook to a crisp edge with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note milder flavor than traditional versions. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and wraps, they often reheat well and crisp in a skillet or oven. Many reviews mention consistent texture and quick cooking and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic  Turkey  Thighs,  Water,  Organic  Dark  Brown  Sugar,  Sodium  Lactate, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder

Check GreenWise Organic Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? GreenWise Organic Uncured Turkey Bacon | Spoonful