Is GreenWise Original Oven-Roasted Chicken, Hot Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Sea Salt,Cornstarch, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Rosemaryextract, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder,Natural Flavor.Reheating Instructions:Microwave: Remove All Packaging And Placechicken In Deep Microwave-Safe Dish. Coverdish Loosely With Plastic Wrap, Fold Backone Corner To Vent Steam. Microwave Onmedium-High(70% Power)5-7 Minutes, Turningas Needed To Cook Evenly, Until Internaltemperature Of Thickest Portions Reaches165 F. Microwave Ovens Vary, Adjust Timeas Needed.Oven: Preheat Oven To 400 F. Remove Allpackaging, Cut Chicken Into Quarters, Andplace In Baking Dish. Cover With Foil Andbake 25-30 Minutes Until Internal Tempera-Ture Of Thickest Portions Reaches 165 F.(Reheating Whole, Uncut Chicken Will Takelonger, About 60-70 Minutes).Caution: Container And Contents Becomevery Hot, Handle With Care.Remove String Before Serving.
Check GreenWise Original Oven-Roasted Chicken, Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Original Oven-Roasted Chicken, Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Pouch


