Is Greetalia Honey Dill Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurized honey
  • pasteurized liquid egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • natural flavour
  • calcium disodium edta

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy and herbaceous, this sauce offers a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip, dressing, or sandwich spread, reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility, praising its consistency while some mention it can be sweeter than expected; others prefer less sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Pasteurized Liquid Egg Yolk, White Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural Flavour), Pasteurized Honey, Spices, Sodium Benzoate. Contains: Mustard, Egg.

Check Greetalia Honey Dill Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
HoneyHerbaceousSavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping