Is Greetalia Honey Dill Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy and herbaceous, this sauce offers a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip, dressing, or sandwich spread, reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility, praising its consistency while some mention it can be sweeter than expected; others prefer less sweetness overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy and herbaceous, this sauce offers a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dip, dressing, or sandwich spread, reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility, praising its consistency while some mention it can be sweeter than expected; others prefer less sweetness overall.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Pasteurized Liquid Egg Yolk, White Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural Flavour), Pasteurized Honey, Spices, Sodium Benzoate. Contains: Mustard, Egg.
Check Greetalia Honey Dill Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greetalia Honey Dill Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


