Is Greggs Instant Dessert Chocolate Chips Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- flavour
- vegetable gum
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dark Compound Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder (7%), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (450, 471), Acidity Regulators (339, 333), Anticaking Agent (341), Vegetable Gum (415), Flavours, Dextrose , Colours (102, 124, 142)
Check Greggs Instant Dessert Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greggs Instant Dessert Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Greggs Instant Dessert Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


