Is Greggs Instant Dessert Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • dark compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Compound Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder (7%), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (450, 471), Acidity Regulators (339, 333), Anticaking Agent (341), Vegetable Gum (415), Flavours, Dextrose , Colours (102, 124, 142)

Check Greggs Instant Dessert Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Greggs Instant Dessert Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep