Is Greggs Milk Chocolate Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk soluble fibre
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whey powder
  • chocolate chunks

milk soluble fibre

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Unsalted Butter (milk), Chocolate Chunks (25%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Soluble Fibre (from Sugar), Inulin, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Whey Powder (milk), Water, Raising Agent (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Cane Molasses, Flavouring. May Contain Nuts, Mustard, Lupin. It may also contain Milk and Egg.

Check Greggs Milk Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee