Is Gregg's Rich Red Tomato Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A rich, tangy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick texture, often used as a base for pasta, pizza, casseroles, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient pourability, and versatility for cooking; some mention a balance of sweetness and acidity while others cite preferred thickness for spreading and simmering purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (72%) (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Natural Flavours, Spices.

Check Gregg's Rich Red Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishing