Is Gregg's Rich Red Tomato Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A rich, tangy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick texture, often used as a base for pasta, pizza, casseroles, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient pourability, and versatility for cooking; some mention a balance of sweetness and acidity while others cite preferred thickness for spreading and simmering purposes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, tangy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick texture, often used as a base for pasta, pizza, casseroles, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient pourability, and versatility for cooking; some mention a balance of sweetness and acidity while others cite preferred thickness for spreading and simmering purposes.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (72%) (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Natural Flavours, Spices.
Check Gregg's Rich Red Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gregg's Rich Red Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


