Is Gregg's Savory Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol alginate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt), Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Garlic*, Sugar, Onion*, Spiced, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Parsley*, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (color). *dehydrated. Contains: Milk, Eggs.
Check Gregg's Savory Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gregg's Savory Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


