Is Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce Oat Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy chili flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip, glaze, drizzle, or stir‑fry finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and snacks. Reviewers often note pleasant sweetness and versatility, while some comment on mild heat and occasional excessive sweetness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy chili flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip, glaze, drizzle, or stir‑fry finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and snacks. Reviewers often note pleasant sweetness and versatility, while some comment on mild heat and occasional excessive sweetness and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar syrup, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), rehydrated capsicum, rehydrated chillies (2.5%), salt, thickener (1442), food acid (acetic), spices, vegetable gum (xanthan).
Check Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


