Is Grenade Carb Killa Brownie Fudge Brownie 12 Bars 2 12 oz 60 g Each Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vegetable glycerin
  • calcium caseinate
  • calcium carbonate

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Milk Fat, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract Whole Milk Powder), Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Walnuts, Chocolate Chunk (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla), Water, Maltitol, Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose

Check Grenade Carb Killa Brownie Fudge Brownie 12 Bars 2 12 oz 60 g Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Grenade Carb Killa Brownie Fudge Brownie 12 Bars 2 12 oz 60 g Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast