Is Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate with sweetener 25
- glycerol
- gelatine hydrolysate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 25% (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Flavours), Milk Protein (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Gelatine Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol, Soy Protein, Soy Oil, Low Fat Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetener: Xylitol, Sucralose, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Ester, Colours: Beta Carotene
Check Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


