Is Grenade High Protein, Low Sugar Chocolate Chip Salted Caramel Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- natural flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (milk)), Humectant: Glycerol, Sweetener: Maltitol, Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Dietary Fibre: Polydextrose, Palm Fat, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy) Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Grenade High Protein, Low Sugar Chocolate Chip Salted Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grenade High Protein, Low Sugar Chocolate Chip Salted Caramel Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
High Key - Keto Cookies - Chocolate Chip - 2 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


