Is Grenade Peanut Butter & Jelly 60g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- whole milk powder
- calcium caseinate
- milk chocolate with sweetener
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (23%) (Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Protein Blend (Calcium Caseínate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Humectant: Glycerol, Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, White Chocolate with Sweetener (Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Roasted Peanut Pieces (5%), Dietary Fibre: Polydextrose, Water, Palm Fat, Raspberry Powder (Raspberry Concentrate, Maltodextrin), Flavourings (Peanuts), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose
Check Grenade Peanut Butter & Jelly 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grenade Peanut Butter & Jelly 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


