Is Grenade Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk protein
- whey protein
- milk protein blend
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate chips with maltitol
- glycerol
- hydrolyzed collagen
- +2 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein, Milk Protein), Milk Chocolate With Maltitol (maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Chocolate Chips With Maltitol (cocoa Mass, Maltitol, Soy Lecithin, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Flavor), Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Wheeat, Rye, Barley, Oats, Eggs, Walnuts, Pecans, Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Brazil Nuts, Pistachios, Peanuts, Sesame.
Check Grenade Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grenade Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


