Is Grendeddy Dave's Hot Bbq Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 29% Of: Onion Powder, Spice, Natural, Flavor), Brown Sugar, Honey, Red Wine Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Onion And Garlic Powder, Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Tumeric, Paprika), Distilled Vinegar, Crushed Red Pepper, Mustard Flour, Apple Juice Concentrate, Paprika
Check Grendeddy Dave's Hot Bbq Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grendeddy Dave's Hot Bbq Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grendeddy Dave's Hot Bbq Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


