Is Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy Dijon-style mustard provides a smooth, slightly tangy flavor with gentle heat and silky texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, in dressings, marinades, and as a dip, reviewers mention reliable creaminess, convenient squeeze packaging, balanced taste, and easy portion control for everyday savory use and simple sandwich meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Mustard Flour, Dijon Mustard (Mustard Flour, Salt, Spice), Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Yellow 5, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Beta Carotene

Check Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicyVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingDressingMeal Prep