Is Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy Dijon-style mustard provides a smooth, slightly tangy flavor with gentle heat and silky texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, in dressings, marinades, and as a dip, reviewers mention reliable creaminess, convenient squeeze packaging, balanced taste, and easy portion control for everyday savory use and simple sandwich meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Mustard Flour, Dijon Mustard (Mustard Flour, Salt, Spice), Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Yellow 5, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Beta Carotene

Check Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard, 10 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicyVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingDressingMeal Prep