Is Greyston Bakery, Brownie Vegan Fudge, 2.5 Ounce Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolatey flavor and dense, fudgy texture with a moist, chewy center and slightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, dessert or paired with coffee or ice cream. Reviewers note consistent moistness, portable single-serve size and convenient packaging, satisfying richness, and occasional variability in sweetness or crumbly pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fair trade cane sugar, unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), water, coconut oil, fair trade cocoa powder, semi-sweet chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), salt, natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate/baking soda, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate)

Check Greyston Bakery, Brownie Vegan Fudge, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Greyston Bakery, Brownie Vegan Fudge, 2.5 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

WegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go