Is Gridlock Ultra White Energy Drink Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +3 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, ERYTHRITOL, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, CAFFEINE, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE (PANTOTHENIC ACID), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, INOSITOL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Gridlock Ultra White Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go