Is Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 40% milk chocolate
  • 36% milk chocolate
  • 32% milk chocolate
  • 37% milk chocolate
  • milk
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • milk solids

40% milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

36% milk chocolate
32% milk chocolate
37% milk chocolate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fats (Antioxidant (307B (Soy)), Emulsifiers ), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Sultanas, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Coconut, Golden Syrup, Invert Syrup, Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476, 471), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Humectant, Cornflour, Dextrose Monohydrate, Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (150A, 160B, 120), Stabiliser (Gelatine), Cinnamon, Chit Chat Contains: 37% Milk Chocolate And 16% Chocolate Flavoured Creme Toffeepops Original Contains: 36% Milk Chocolate And 32% Toffee Caramelised White Chocolate Toffeepops Contains: 43% Caramelised White Chocolate And 23% Toffee Caramelised Sultana Pasties Contains: 36% Dark Chocolate And 34% Sultanas Chocolate Macaroon Contains: 32% Milk Chocolate And 14% Coconut Hokey Pokey Squiggles Contains: 40% Milk Chocolate, Hokey Pokey Creme, Hokey Pokey Pieces And 6% Yellow Chocolate Squiggle

Check Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee