Is Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavours
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fats (Antioxidant (307B (Soy)), Emulsifiers ), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Sultanas, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Coconut, Golden Syrup, Invert Syrup, Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476, 471), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Humectant, Cornflour, Dextrose Monohydrate, Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (150A, 160B, 120), Stabiliser (Gelatine), Cinnamon, Chit Chat Contains: 37% Milk Chocolate And 16% Chocolate Flavoured Creme Toffeepops Original Contains: 36% Milk Chocolate And 32% Toffee Caramelised White Chocolate Toffeepops Contains: 43% Caramelised White Chocolate And 23% Toffee Caramelised Sultana Pasties Contains: 36% Dark Chocolate And 34% Sultanas Chocolate Macaroon Contains: 32% Milk Chocolate And 14% Coconut Hokey Pokey Squiggles Contains: 40% Milk Chocolate, Hokey Pokey Creme, Hokey Pokey Pieces And 6% Yellow Chocolate Squiggle
Check Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


