Is Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 120
- natural flavours
- dextrose monohydrate
- humectant
- 471
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fats (Antioxidant (307B (Soy)), Emulsifiers ), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Sultanas, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Coconut, Golden Syrup, Invert Syrup, Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476, 471), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Humectant, Cornflour, Dextrose Monohydrate, Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (150A, 160B, 120), Stabiliser (Gelatine), Cinnamon, Chit Chat Contains: 37% Milk Chocolate And 16% Chocolate Flavoured Creme Toffeepops Original Contains: 36% Milk Chocolate And 32% Toffee Caramelised White Chocolate Toffeepops Contains: 43% Caramelised White Chocolate And 23% Toffee Caramelised Sultana Pasties Contains: 36% Dark Chocolate And 34% Sultanas Chocolate Macaroon Contains: 32% Milk Chocolate And 14% Coconut Hokey Pokey Squiggles Contains: 40% Milk Chocolate, Hokey Pokey Creme, Hokey Pokey Pieces And 6% Yellow Chocolate Squiggle
Check Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Griffins Biscuits Chocolate Delights is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


