Is Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Digestive Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • natural flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat (Wheat Flour, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Flaked Wheat), Vegetable Fat and Oil (Antioxidant (307b from Soy)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter<sup>^</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>^</sup>, Maize Starch, Invert Syrup, Raising Agent (Baking Soda), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Acidity Regulators (296, 334), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160b)

Check Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Digestive against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Digestive is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingBreakfast