Is Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Digestive Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat bran
- flaked wheat
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat (Wheat Flour, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Flaked Wheat), Vegetable Fat and Oil (Antioxidant (307b from Soy)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter<sup>^</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>^</sup>, Maize Starch, Invert Syrup, Raising Agent (Baking Soda), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Acidity Regulators (296, 334), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160b)
Check Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Digestive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Digestive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Digestive is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Cracker, Piece


