Is Griffin's Cookie Bear Biscuits Snack Packs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • 120
  • milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • 492

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Hundreds and Thousands Wheat Flour, Pink Icing 25% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier (492)), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Colour (162)), Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b)), Sugar, Hundreds and Thousands 8% (Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Colours (100, 120, 141, 160b, 162, Spirulina)), Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Invert Syrup, Milk Solids, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Colour (160b). Mini Chockie Chippies Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dark Choc Chippies 20% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b)), Milk Solids, Invert Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Colour (160b), Natural Flavour. Mini Stripes Wheat Flour, Choc Coating 29% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b)), Sugar, Maize Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Colour (160b).

Check Griffin's Cookie Bear Biscuits Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Griffin's Cookie Bear Biscuits Snack Packs is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go