Is Griffin's Cookie Bear Biscuits Snack Packs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- 492
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mini Hundreds and Thousands Wheat Flour, Pink Icing 25% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier (492)), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Colour (162)), Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b)), Sugar, Hundreds and Thousands 8% (Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Colours (100, 120, 141, 160b, 162, Spirulina)), Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Invert Syrup, Milk Solids, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Colour (160b). Mini Chockie Chippies Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dark Choc Chippies 20% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b)), Milk Solids, Invert Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Colour (160b), Natural Flavour. Mini Stripes Wheat Flour, Choc Coating 29% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b)), Sugar, Maize Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Colour (160b).
Check Griffin's Cookie Bear Biscuits Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Griffin's Cookie Bear Biscuits Snack Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
HONEY MAID Fresh Stacks Graham Crackers, Travel Snacks, 12.2 oz (6 Multi Snack Packs)
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
Where to buy
Griffin's Cookie Bear Biscuits Snack Packs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


