Is grill mates Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium
  • xanthan gum des 2g added sugars 4
  • vitamin d
  • arbohy rate 3g 1% natural flavor gars 2g

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

trition facts servings per container size 1 tbsp, (1 g) 15 wer serving pries % dally value* t og 450n grilling tip cilantro mesquite me marinade each lime juice and chopped cilant marinade, continue as dire ngredients: distilled vinegar, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), water, sugar, lime juice, salt, spices (including 0% chili pepper, smoked 20% paprika), garlic, modified corn starch, onion, arbohy rate 3g 1% natural flavor gars 2g (including mesquite smoke) , xanthan gum des 2g added sugars 4% (thickener), og cant source of saturated fat, trans fat, dietary fiber, vitamin d, calcium, iron, m

Check grill mates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SmokyTangyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrilling