Is Grill Sauce - Sweet Ginger Sesame Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- contains cottonseed oil, mono-, diglycerides, citric acid, tocopherol
- natural flavoring
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt), Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, White Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Salt, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Ginger Oil (Sesame Oil, Natural Flavoring), Sodium Benzoate, Paprika Extract !Contains Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Tocopherol !(Antioxidant), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor
Check Grill Sauce - Sweet Ginger Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grill Sauce - Sweet Ginger Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Grill Sauce - Sweet Ginger Sesame is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


