Is Grill Sauce - Sweet Ginger Sesame Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • contains cottonseed oil, mono-, diglycerides, citric acid, tocopherol
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt), Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, White Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Salt, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Ginger Oil (Sesame Oil, Natural Flavoring), Sodium Benzoate, Paprika Extract !Contains Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Tocopherol !(Antioxidant), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor

Check Grill Sauce - Sweet Ginger Sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Grill Sauce - Sweet Ginger Sesame is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep