Is Grill'd Mustard & Pickled Low Carb Bun Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised milk
  • tasty cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tasty cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Patty (30% Beef meat (86%), Relish (13%) (Tomato 49%, Tomato, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid), Sugar, Vinegar, Onion, Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Garlic), Salt, Parsley), Low Carb SuperBun (Free Range Whole Egg, Almond Meal, Water (Filtered), Coconut Cream, Tapioca Starch, Psyllium Husk, Honey, lodised Salt, Acacia Gum), Tomato, Tomato Relish (Tomato (46%), Sugar, Water, Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste (0.5%), Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Spices), Dill Pickles (7%) (Cucumber (50%), Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dill), Cos Lettuce, Tasty Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non - Animal Rennet)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed (19%), Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Food Acid (Acetic), Spices (Turmeric, Celery)), Spanish Onion.

Check Grill'd Mustard & Pickled Low Carb Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go