Is Grill'd Mustard & Pickled Low Carb Bun Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- non - animal rennet
- 30% beef meat
- beef patty
- enzyme
non - animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef Patty (30% Beef meat (86%), Relish (13%) (Tomato 49%, Tomato, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid), Sugar, Vinegar, Onion, Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Garlic), Salt, Parsley), Low Carb SuperBun (Free Range Whole Egg, Almond Meal, Water (Filtered), Coconut Cream, Tapioca Starch, Psyllium Husk, Honey, lodised Salt, Acacia Gum), Tomato, Tomato Relish (Tomato (46%), Sugar, Water, Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste (0.5%), Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Spices), Dill Pickles (7%) (Cucumber (50%), Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dill), Cos Lettuce, Tasty Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non - Animal Rennet)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed (19%), Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Food Acid (Acetic), Spices (Turmeric, Celery)), Spanish Onion.
Check Grill'd Mustard & Pickled Low Carb Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grill'd Mustard & Pickled Low Carb Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly
Low Carb Keto Nut Granola Cinnamon Pecan
Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain
Yo Mama's Keto Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
About this product
Bread · Roll


