Is GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color Added, Propionic Acid, Lactic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.
Check GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


