Is GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS Vegan?

Description
Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- 2% of gelatin
- whey
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color Added, Propionic Acid, Lactic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.
Check GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


