Is GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
2% of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color Added, Propionic Acid, Lactic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.
Check GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


